Privacy Policy

Glencara respects your privacy and has created this statement to demonstrate our commitment to protecting it. You can visit Glencara on the web without identifying yourself and we will not collect any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission. Any information you do submit will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to the website www.glencara.com. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites.

Technical Information
Technical details of your visit Glencara.com are recorded. This includes IP addresses, browser details and web search terms. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purposes. And to help us make our site more user friendly.

What information we collect:
We will not collect any personal data about you on its website, apart from information, which is submitted via web forms, or information volunteered via email. Any information provided in this manner, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Glencara solely for the purposes for which it is provided and will not be added to a mailing list nor made available to third parties. On some occasions you may be able to order products or services, request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials, or register yourself The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, postal address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card information, contact preferences, educational and employment background and job interest data.

To personalise our websites, services or communications and improve our products and services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with our products or services. Providing this additional information is optional.

How we protect visitor information:
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Our checkout system is encrypted and protected with secure-socket layering, and we offer alternative payment options for your convenience with established payment processors. Your personal information is also secured behind networks which only a limited number of Glencara personnel have access to such systems, they are required to keep all information confidential. All sensitive/credit card information is transferred using Secure-socket layering and encrypted to be only accessed for the purposes of the transaction.

Cookies
We use cookies to enhance the visitor’s experience of the site like many websites.Cookies are small text files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the site. It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies it to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, visitors should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide the visitor with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

Children's Privacy
Glencara is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.

How Glencara uses your information
Glencara uses your personal information to provide you with information, products or services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we may use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to provide service and support, to update you on services and benefits, to personalize promotional offers. We will disclose your information to your service providers and agents for these purposes. Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding Glencara products or services. We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding such communications.

Who Glencara shares your information with
The Glencara will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. Glencara will not share your personal information with third parties except in responding to your requests for products or services. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information. We may share your information securely with a payment processor such as Paypal or Google checkout only for the purpose of handling your transaction. Glencara will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law.

Your privacy preference and opting out
To opt-out of receiving communications you have expressly requested (such as e-mail newsletters etc.), use any of the following methods:

  • Select the e-mail "opt-out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each subscription communication
  • Write to us at info@glencara.com - be sure to provide your name, e-mail and postal address, and relevant information about your registrations.

Retention of Data
Glencara shall ensure that data is not kept which is unnecessary or which is no longer used under this privacy policy. Glencara shall review its data policy on regular occasions to ensure unnecessary data is deleted. Credit Card details shall not be kept once a transaction has been finalised unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Contact details:
Glencara can be contacted at the email address below for queries or any complaints relating to the Privacy Statement or our data protection policy: info@glencara.com

glencara.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 5.0/5 based on 16 ratings and reviews

Need to give a gift today?

Our jewelry certificate is the answer

Order today and instantly receive a link to a personalized jewelry certificate. Simply print it and present to your loved one. Your custom made piece of jewelry will arrive shortly thereafter. Continue shopping